SAM Seminar Series

A Showcase for Local and International Talent

The SAM Seminar Series provides a showcase and forum for local and international scholars, researchers, industry practitioners and creative artists. We have a mix of presenters, ranging from those early in their career to the well-established, who present their work and engage in conversations ranging from emergent storytelling in the digital age to refugees in the media.

Our seminars are a regular part of the annual schedule for the School of the Arts & Media and are interdisciplinary, so no matter what subject area you’re studying, we’ll have something that will appeal to you. Seminars are open to everyone, including academic staff, researchers, visiting scholars and students at any level of study.  

How do our SAM Seminars run? 

The seminars take many different formats: 

  • Talk/Presentation/Performance for 40 minutes to an hour, followed by Q&A
  • 3-person Panel organised around a common theme or topic, with each panellist delivering a 20-minute paper, with Q&A
  • Hallway Conversations: 3-person Roundtable Discussion centred around a keyword, with the three speakers from different areas talking informally about their take on this keyword in their discipline
  • Interview with an invited speaker, industry practitioner or creative artist, with the interviewer being someone from the School
  • A Presenter/Respondent session: A Presenter delivers a paper/talk for 30-45 minutes, and a Respondent has 15 minutes to comment on and reflect on the paper/talk, followed by audience Q&A

Light refreshments and drinks are provided once the official Q&A has concluded, to facilitate further discussion and networking. 

Upcoming Seminars

Week 1 - Wednesday 18 September
G17, Robert Webster Building, 4 - 5:15pm

Combustible mixtures: picturing Dissent in the 1790s
Professor Stephen Bygrave, University of Southampton
Visit the event page

Week 2 - Tuesday 24 September 
G17, Robert Webster Building, 3:30 - 5pm
Refugees in the Media: access and control 
Dr Valentina Bau (UNSW), Sukhmani Khorana (University of Wollongong), Steph Vajda (CuriousWorks)
Visit the event page

Week 3 - Tuesday 1 October
G17, Robert Webster Building, 4 - 5:15pm

Concordia Laptop Orchestra (CLOrk): Co-creating live interdisciplinary performance in a large ensemble
Dr Eldad Tsabary, Music and Sound Studies, Concordia University
Visit the event page

Week 4 - Tuesday 8 October
Room 332, Robert Webster Building, 4 - 5:30pm

Visualising Lost Theatres: The Spaces of Performance
Jonathan Bollen (UNSW), Joanne Tompkins (UQ)
Visit the event page

Week 6 - Tuesday 22 October
Cinema 327, Robert Webster Building, 3:30 - 5pm

The Limits of Risk in Kathy Acker’s Kathy Goes to Haiti
Mariya Nikolova (UNSW) with Julian Murphet (UNSW) as respondent
Visit the event page

Week 10 - Tuesday 19 November
G17, Robert Webster Building, 4 - 6pm
Provocations on “disgust”: a SAM interdisciplinary conversation
Visit the event page

Past Seminars

Important update in Term 2, 2019: 
SAM Seminars are now on Wednesdays at 4pm

Robert Webster Building, Level 3, Lecture Theatre 327
UNSW Australia, Kensington Campus
Unless otherwise listed.

Schedule

Week 2 - Wednesday 12 June
Note: room changed to G17, Robert Webster Building
Ecocriticism and the Climate Crisis
Dr Katja Lindskog (Yale University)

Week 4 - Wednesday 26 June
Note: room changed to G17, Robert Webster Building
The Truth about Narrative: Emergent Storytelling and Affective Publics in the Digital Age
Paul Dawson (UNSW)

Week 6 - Wednesday 10 July
Towards a theory of conceptual trilateration: Understanding strategy’s centre of gravity 
Paul Ryder (UNSW)

Week 8 - Wednesday 24 July
Note: room changed to G17, Robert Webster Building
Writers on the Craft of Writing
Stephanie Bishop and Michelle de Kretser, in conversation

Schedule

Week 2 - Tuesday 26 February
Palestine and the Figure of the Palestinian in Lebanese Diaspora Literature
Jumana Bayeh, Macquarie University, with a response from Bill Ashcroft, UNSW

Week 4 - Tuesday 12 March
Life After Nature: Speculative and Post-Natural Biologies in Art/Science
Elizabeth Stephens (UQ) with a response from Lindsay Kelley (UNSW Art & Design)

Week 6 - Tuesday 26 March
Frontline Communities and Extractivism: Grassroot resistance to natural resource extraction
Prof. Dorothy Kidd (University of San Francisco), Dr Tanya Notley (Institute for Culture and Society and School of Humanities and Communication Arts), Prof. James Goodman (UTS), Associate Prof. Jason Santolo (UTS), chaired by Valentina Baú (UNSW)

Week 8 - Tuesday 9 April
'Conceptual' approaches across Visual arts and Dance since the 1960s
Erin Brannigan (UNSW) 

Schedule

Week 1 - Tuesday 24 July
Alternate venue - Room G17, Robert Webster Building
Platforming humiliation: the work of gender/sexual status in the platformed incitement to humiliate
Sarah Cefai, London College of Communication

Week 2 - Tuesday, 31 July
Making Animals Public – inside the ABC’s animal archive
Gay Hawkins, Western Sydney University

Week 5 - Tuesday, 21 August
How blue is Mozart? 
Non-verbal sensory scales for describing music qualities

Antonio Rodà, University of Padova

Week 6 - Tuesday, 28 August
Being-entrepreneurial: a desirable narrative *
Collin Chua, UNSW
* Followed by a special event in conjunction with the 4S 2018 Conference:
First Nations Activism and Media Roundtable
Bronwyn Carlson, Claudia Magallanes-Blanco and Kyle Powys Whyte

Week 8 - Tuesday, 11 September 
Alternate venue - Io Myers Studio
Special Event:
Postgrad Research in Performance
Alexandra Talamo, Maria White and Mitchell Whitehead

Week 9 - Tuesday, 18 September
Miss/Reading Beloved: White Feminists’ Violence and Imagining the Future
Mariya Nikolova, Potsdam University & UNSW

Week 10 - Tuesday, 2 October
Humans, Data, Mediations
Edgar Gomez Cruz and Heather Ford, with Tanja Dreher, UNSW

Week 12 - Tuesday, 16 October
The Fairlight
Adam Hulbert, Nicole Santilan and Isabella Loong, UNSW

Week 13 Tuesday, 23 October
Special Event: 
Provocations on Hope
SAM Scholars, Students and Friends

Schedule

Week 1 – Tuesday 27 February
Analysing Difference: Compositions, performing traditions, and individual artistic signatures
Dorottya Fabian, UNSW

Week 3 - Tuesday 13 March 
Cordelia's Kiss
Sigi Jöttkandt, UNSW

Week 5 - Tuesday 27 March 
Spaces of Complicity
Will Norman, University of Kent

Week 6 - Tuesday 10 April
Post-Anthropocentric Creativity
Jan Løhmann Stephensen, Aarhus University, Denmark

Week 8 - Tuesday 24 April
Strange Loops
Henry Sussman, Yale

Week 10 - Tuesday 10 May
Strategic Silence in Public Relations
Roumen Dimitrov, UNSW

Week 11 - Thursday 17 May
Using the Fantastic to Explore the Real
Isobelle Carmody, UQ

Week 12 - Wednesday 23 May
Radio, Conflict and Land Grabbing in Sierra Leone
Valentina Baú, UNSW

Schedule 

Week 1 – Tuesday 25 July
Picturing Jane Austen’s Fiction
Devoney Looser, Arizona State University

Week 3 – Tuesday 8 August
The Critical Power of the Residual
Barbara Formis, Sorbonne University, France

Week 4 – Tuesday 15 August, * Webster Studio 334
Roy Howat and Chopin’s Etudes
Roy Howat, Keyboard Research Fellow at London’s Royal Academy of Music, and Research Fellow at the Royal Conservatoire of Scotland in Glasgow

Week 5 – Tuesday 22 August
Seminar & Roundtable:  
The Work of an Intellectual

Fadma Ait Mous, Hassan II University, Casablanca

Week 7 – Tuesday 5 September
The Cultural Turn in War: A Media Ecology
Mike Hill, University at Albany, State University of New York

Week 10 – Tuesday 3 October
Multimodality and Organisation Studies
Renate Meyer, Vienna University

Week 12 – Tuesday 17 October
Islands and the 'World' of Literature
Elizabeth McMahon, UNSW

Schedule

O-Week - 21 February
Remediations of Literary Modernism: Heiner Goebbel
Corey Wakeling, Kobe University

Week 1 - Tuesday 28 February 
Changing Faces of the Expat in Hong King Writing
David Huddart, Chinese Univeristy of Hong Kong

* Cancelled. Apologies for any inconvenience. *
Week 7 - Tuesday 11 April
Thinking Through Islands
Elizabeth McMahon, UNSW

Non teaching week - Tuesday 18 April
Queer characters in entertainment TV
Ava Parsemain, UNSW

Week 8 - Wednesday 26 April (held at G17)
Promotional Cultures
Lee Edwards, University of Leeds

Week 11 - Tuesday 16 May
An animal among the animals: H. G. Wells and the Thought of the Future
Chris Danta, UNSW

Week 12 - Tuesday 23 May
More-Than-Human Re-membering: embodied texts and digital phenomena
Lissa Attaway-Holloway, University of Skovde

* Cancelled. Apologies for any inconvenience. *
Week 13 - Wednesday 31 May
Queer Collage: Kenneth Halliwell and Joe Orton’s Defaced Library Books
Ashley Shelden, Kennesaw State University 
Melissa Hardie, University of Sydney

Organisational units