Dean's Research Awards 2016

20 May 2016

Outstanding research performance has been recognised at this year’s UNSW Arts & Social Sciences Dean’s Research Awards.

The annual awards recognise and reward excellent research performance by academic staff across the Faculty and this year's winners were presented their awards by UNSW Pro-Vice Chancellor (Research), Professor Emma Johnston.

This year's award ceremony was held on Wednesday 18 May at Walsh Bay to coincide with the Sydney Writers’ Festival, of which UNSW Arts & Social Sciences is a major partner.

We are pleased to announce the 2016 recipients:

Best Monograph

Winner

  • Anne O’Brien - Philanthropy and Settler Colonialism, School of Humanities & Languages

Honorable mention

  • Kama Maclean - A Revolutionary History of Interwar India: Violence, Image, Voice and Text, School of Humanities & Languages

Nominees

  • Louise Chappell - The Politics of Gender Justice at the International Criminal Court – Legacies and Legitimacy, School of Social Sciences
  • Ian Tyrrell - Crisis of the Wasteful Nation: Empire and Conservation in Theodore Roosevelt’s America, School of Humanities & Languages
  • George Kouvaros - Awakening the Eye: Robert Franks American Cinema, School of the Arts & Media

Best Monograph by an Early Career Researcher

Winner

  • Jai Galliot - Military Robots: Mapping the Moral Landscape, School of Social Sciences

Nominees

  • Jon Roffe - Abstract Market Theory, School of Humanities & Languages
  • Alan Bloomfield - India and the Responsibility to Protect, School of Social Sciences

Achievements by an Early Career Researcher

Winner

  • Monika Barthwal-Datta, School of Social Sciences

Nominees

  • Jon Roffe, School of Humanities & Languages
  • Stephen Doherty, School of Humanities & Languages
  • Caroline Lenette, School of Social Sciences

Achievements in Research Leadership

Winner

  • Ilan Katz, Social Policy Research Centre

Nominees

  • Tom Apperley, School of the Arts & Media
  • David Bright, School of Social Sciences
  • Colin Evers, School of Education

Research Scholarly Impact Award

Winner

  • Slava Kalyuga, School of Education

Nominees

  • Tom Apperley, School of the Arts & Media
  • Penny Griffin, School of Social Sciences

Research Society Impact Award

Winner

  • Daniel Robinson, School of Humanities & Languages

Nominees

  • Leila Morsy, School of Education
  • Leanne Dowse, School of Social Sciences
  • Grace Karskens, School of Humanities & Languages

Best Doctoral Thesis

Winner

  • Rebecca Oxley - Attending to fathers with postnatal depression: lived embodiment and bio-graphical systematicity, School of Social Sciences

Nominees

  • Paul Irish - Hidden in Plain View: nineteenth-century Aboriginal people and places in coastal Sydney, School of Humanities & Languages
  • Ihab Shalbak - The birth of think tanks: history, theory and politics in the long American century, School of the Arts & Media
  • Mark Steven - Red modernism: poetry, communism, and the American avant-garde, School of the Arts & Media

Best HDR Supervision

Winner

  • Anne Burns, School of Education

Nominees

  • Anthony Zwi, School of Social Science